Watch the 2014 World Photographic Cup Ceremony

Creating friendships and uniting professional photographers world-wide

Since its beginnings, photography as an art has brought people together. So it is not surprising that there is a special bond between photographers – regardless of where they come from. The brotherhood and sisterhood of photography is a bond that transcends language, culture, and geography.

That’s the foundation behind the newly created World Photographic Cup, an international competition celebrating photography in a way never dreamed of before. Sure, there are lots of other competitions.

But there is just one World Photographic Cup.

Results

CONGRATULATIONS TO:

PORTRAIT

Kelly Brown, Australia, Golden Medal
Simon Mackney, UK, Silver Medal
Nathan Ham, USA, Bronze Medal

LANDSCAPE

Eve Turek, USA, Golden Medal
Martin Steenhaut, Belgium, Silver Medal
Susie Crichton, Canada, Bronze Medal

WEDDING

Nick Ghionis, Australia, Golden Medal
Miguel Araujo, Portugal, Silver Medal
Tomas Munoz, USA, Bronze Medal

COMMERCIAL

Onni Wiljami Kinnunen, Finland, Golden Medal
Randi Van Duinen, USA, Silver Medal
Helge Kirchberger, Austria, Bronze Medal

ILLUSTRATIVE / DIGITAL ART

Manuel Diamantino Jesus , Portugal, Golden Medal
Uli Staiger, Germany, Silver Medal
Ben Shirk, USA, Bronze Medal

REPORTAGE

Dave Holland, Canada, Golden Medal
Miloš Fic, Czech Republic, Silver Medal
Bruno Mayor, France, Bronze Medal

The First World Photographic Cup goes to:

the USA TEAM!
CONGRATULATIONS!

Here are the TEAMS ON THE PODIUM
- USA, Winner of the WPC 2014 with 1 Golden Medal, 1 Silver Medal and 3 Bronze Medals
- AUSTRALIA, Second place, with 2 Golden Medals
- PORTUGAL, Third place, with 1 Golden Medal and 1 Silver Medal

Here are the NAMES OF THE FINALISTS (in alphabetical order)

CONGRATULATIONS TO:

PORTRAIT

Bernard Audry, France
Kelly Brown, Australia
Dermot Byrne, Ireland
Brigitte Corn, Austria
Catherine Cattanach, New Zealand
Nathan Ham, United States of America
Simon Mackney, United Kingdom
Ann Naugher, United States of America
Ralph Romaguera Jr., United Stated of America
Emily Van Den Broucke, Belgium

LANDSCAPE

Elizabeth Bull, Australia
Enda Cavanagh, Ireland
Susie Crichton, Canada
Reinhard Fasching, Austria
Gabriel Lipták, Slovakia
Franz Messenbäck, Austria
Alexandra Morrison, Canada
Martin Steenhaut, Belgium
Eve Turek, United States of America
Jon Wilhelmsen, United States of America

WEDDING

Miguel Araujo, Portugal
Sharon Barnes, Canada
Eva Cordero Lorenzo, Spain
Nick Ghionis, Australia
Clemente Jiménez Santander, Spain
Tomas Munoz, United States of America
Ben Shirk, United States of America
Michael With, Denmark
Louise Vessey, Canada
James Wyant, United States of America

COMMERCIAL

Andre Brito, Portugal
Cameron Colclough, Canada
Paul Daly, New Zealand
Stanislava Hricová, Slovakia
Helge Kirchberger, Austria
Uli Staiger, Germany
Randi Van Duinen, United States of America
Tracy Van Zeeland, United States of America
Ib Westersoe, Denmark
Onni Wiljami Kinnunen, Finland

ILLUSTRATIVE / DIGITAL ART

Manuel Diamantino Jesus, Portugal
Jens Edgar Haugen, Norway
Chasity Rozell, United Stated of America
Ben Shirk, United States of America
Uli Staiger, Germany
Richard Sturdevant, United States of America
Jose Diogo Vasconcelos, Portugal
Tim Vernon, United Kingdom
Richard Wood, New Zealand
Roger Johansen, Norway

REPORTAGE

Levan Chkhatarashvili, Georgia
Ramón Díez Mata, Spain
Miloš Fic, Czech Republic
Dave Holland, Canada
Mike Hollman, New Zealand
Carl Lapeirre, Belgium
Bruno Mayor, France
Daniel Rodrigues, Portugal
Quinn Rooney, Australia
Markus Schmuck, Germany

And here are the NATIONAL TEAMS who got at least one photographer “on the podium” (in alphabetical order):

AUSTRIA
AUSTRALIA
BELGIUM
CANADA
CZECH REPUBLIC
FINLAND
FRANCE
GERMANY
PORTUGAL
UNITED KINGDOM
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA

We are happy to announce the very first results of the inaugural WPC.

Here are the countries of the top 10 submitted images for each category. They are in alphabetical order and the lists are not indicating the rank.

The names of the top 10 finalists photographers per category will come soon.

Continue to follow us!

PORTRAIT

Finalist Teams

AUSTRALIA
AUSTRIA
BELGIUM
FRANCE
IRELAND
NEW ZEALAND
UK
USA

LANDSCAPE

Finalist Teams

AUSTRALIA
AUSTRIA
BELGIUM
CANADA
IRELAND
SLOVAKIA
USA

WEDDING

Finalist Teams

AUSTRALIA
CANADA
DENMARK
PORTUGAL
SPAIN
USA

COMMERCIAL

Finalist Teams

AUSTRIA
CANADA
DENMARK
FINLAND
GERMANY
NEW ZEALAND
PORTUGAL
SLOVAKIA
USA

ILLUSTRATIVE

Finalist Teams

GERMANY
NEW ZEALAND
NORWAY
PORTUGAL
UK
USA

REPORTAGE

Finalist Teams

AUSTRALIA
BELGIUM
CANADA
CZECH REPUBLIC
FRANCE
GEORGIA
GERMANY
NEW ZEALAND
PORTUGAL
SPAIN

Top of Page