Mar
14

And the World Photographic Cup 2016 goes to… Portugal!

Santa Maria da Feira, Portugal, March 14th, 2016

The World Photographic Cup 2016 winners announced

After achieving the third place in 2014, and the second place in 2015, ….with a total of 55 points…..four medals and 4 top-10 finishes…. …the winner of the 2016 World Photographic Cup,  is homeland Team Portugal !

The second place goes to team Russia, with Slovakia in the third place.

Individual gold medals go to Finland, Slovakia, Spain, Mexico, Russia and Portugal.

Individual winners and the Cup winning Team of the 2016 World Photographic Cup (WPC), sponsored by the FEP – Federation of European Professional Photographers, PPA – Professional Photographers of America, the UAPP – United Asian Professional Photography and the AIPP – Australian Institute of Professional Photography, has been  finally announced on March 14th, in Villa da Feira, Portugal, aside Expofoto, organized by the national Portuguese professional association (APPImagem).

27 national photographic teams entered the third edition of this unique, one of a kind Olympics-styled competition, from 4 continents (16 from Europe, 6 from Asia, 3 from North America and 2 from Oceania).

The Golden medals in the six categories went to:

Diamantino Jesus, Portugal for commercial category (Diamantino also got a silver medal  in the illustrative category!)

Jesús Miguel Muel de Dios (Spain),  for Illustrative category.

Dušan Beňo (Slovakia), for Nature (Landscape and wildlife).

Onni Wiljami Kinnunen (Finland)  for the portait (which also got a bronze medal in the commercial category)

Gonzalo Vargas Acosta, Mexico for Reportage/Photo Journalism.

Igor Bulgak (Russia) for Wedding.

Also appears in the medals table:  Hannes Kutzler, Austria, Silver Medal for commercial; Ben Shirk , Team USA Bronze Medal in Illustrative;  Nick Melidonis,  Australia, Silver Medal and Otakar Metlicka, Czech Republic, Bronze Medal for Nature; Igor Saharov, Russia, silver  medal and Peter Rossi, Australia, Bronze medalist for portrait; Yeray Menéndez López , Spain , Silver Medal and Jorge Bacelar, Portugal, Bronze Medalin Reportage/Photojournalism; and finally Bai Chen, Team China, Silver Medal and Helder Couto, Portugal, Bronze Medal in Wedding

While gold, silver, and bronze medals have been awarded to the individual creators in each category, teams were awarded points for top ten finishes. They received 10 points for gold, 9 for silver, 8 bronze and that follows to the tenth top image. The top ten positions were decided literally on decimal points which suggests a very, very tight team competition.

Czech Republic team finished the competition in 10th place. China got the 9th place, and Finland the 8thplace.  They finished  in a two-way tie in 6th place Australia and Austria. All alone in an amazing 5th place, Mexico (new entry team for the competition).  In the 4th place, just close to the podium, Spain confirmed the place achieved in 2015.

The third place trophy, with 1 golden medal and 5 top-ten finishes, 34,5 points, went to Team Slovakia.

The second place trophy, with 2 medals and 6 top-ten finishes, 46,5 points went to Team Russia (another amazing new entry!).

And the winner of the 2016 World Photographic Cup also with 2 medals and 6 top-ten finishes, and 55 points,  was Team Portugal.

“Congratulations to Team Portugal and all the winners. An incredibly close competition, with a huge variety of winners  is exactly what the WPC committee could hope for”, commented the Chairman of  WPC Judging Committee Jorgen Brandt,  who also tanked the 27 team coordinators and the 21 international judges for their amazing job.. “All teams having great entries and all countries competing by a very narrow margin to determine the winner. It has been exciting to see such a beautiful  images coming from around the globe, and really hard to judge them! “

“It’s a unique feeling coming out from a unique competition” –  added Giuseppe Scozzi, WPC Chief Executive. “Representing their homeland at any level is an amazing opportunity and there has never been a program that involves photography like this. Now we have it in the World Photographic Cup. We really experienced  the groundswell of enthusiasm from photographers to create the finest they can in the hope of representing their country!.”

The WPC CEO also announced that after the celebration made in USA in 2014, France in 2015, and Portugal this year, the next hosting countries will be Japan in 2017 and Australia in 2018.

He finally thanked the 2  important companies related to the photographic market, CHROMALUXE and KOYLAB for their support to the project and to the professional photographers around the globe.

————————————

The WPC was founded in 2013 as a cooperative effort by The Federation of European Photographers (FEP) and Professional Photographers of America (PPA). Its singular goal is to unite photographers in a spirit of friendship and cooperation.

The WPC is governed by an international committee, formed by Dennis Craft (USA), Don Dickson (USA), Kylie Lyons (Australia), Don MacGregor (Canada), Noboru Okamoto (Japan), Martin Vrabko (Slovakia), Bruno Vetters (Belgium), and, Jørgen Brandt (Denmark) as the Chairman of the 2016 Judging panel.
Each country can only be represented by one team, which is created by a national association comprised of professional photographers. Each team picks its own photographers and images to enter, and is entitled to nominate a judge.

Teams submit up to three images in each of six categories: Portrait, Wedding, Commercial (including advertising, architecture, industrial, fashion), Illustrative/Digital art, Reportage/Photojournalistic and Nature (Landscape/Wildlife). Teams may choose to enter the images of a single photographer in multiple categories. However, no single photographer may have multiple images entered into a single category

————————————

OFFICIAL RESULTS:

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS (Medal winners and Finalists/top 10 finishes)

COMMERCIAL

Diamantino Jesus                           Portugal              Gold Medal

Hannes Kutzler                               Austria                Silver Medal

Onni Wiljami Kinnunen                Finland               Bronze Medal

André Boto                                       Portugal              4th  Place

Yuri Afanasiev                                  Russia                   5th  Place

Bree Corn                                          Austria               6th  Place

Vlado Veverka                                 Slovakia               7th  Place

Andrey Kezzyn                                  Russia                   8th  Place

Lisa Saad                                             Australia              9th  Place

Dag Asle Langø                                 Norway               10th Place

 

ILLUSTRATIVE/DIGITAL ART

Jesús Miguel Muel de Dios         Spain                    Gold Medal

Diamantino Jesus                           Portugal              Silver Medal

Ben Shirk                                            USA                   Bronze Medal

Natália Benčicová                           Slovakia               4th  Place

Álvaro José Ruiz Nogues              Spain                    5th  Place

Sylvie Lezier                                      France                  6th  Place

Suellen Cook                                    Australia              7th  Place

José D’Almeida                                Portugal              8th  Place

Onni Wiljami Kinnunen                 Finland                 9th  Place

Xie Dacai                                             China                    10th  Place

Helge Kirchberger                          Austria                    10th  Place

 

NATURE  (LANDSCAPE/WILDLIFE)

Dušan Beňo                                      Slovakia               Gold Medal

Nick Melidonis                                 Australia              Silver Medal

Otakar Metlička                               Czech Republic        Bronze Medal

José Askenazi Cohen                        Mexico                     4th  Place

Matej Michalík                                 Slovakia               5th  Place

Václav Sojka                                      Czech Republic          6th  Place

Edwin Martinez                               Philippines         7th  Place

Li Xin                                                    China                    8th  Place

Xie Dacai                                             China                    9th  Place

Park Eung Tae                                  South Korea      9th  Place

 

PORTRAIT

Onni Wiljami Kinnunen                Finland                 Gold medal

Igor Sakharov                                   Russia                   silver  medal

Peter Rossi                                        Australia              Bronze medal

Vicente Esteban Abad                  Spain                    4th place

Eric Bernatets                                   France                  5th place

André Brito                                       Portugal              6th place

Francesco  Ridolfi                            Italy                       7th place

Vladimir Shukin                               Russia                   8th place

Helge Kirchberger                          Austria                  8th place

Vlado Veverka                                 Slovakia               10th place

Piotr Pietryga                                   Poland                 10th place

 

REPORTAGE

Gonzalo Vargas Acosta                     Mexico              Gold Medal

Yeray Menéndez López                    Spain                  Silver Medal

Jorge Bacelar                                    Portugal              Bronze Medal

Dmitri Zverev                                   Russia                   4th  Place

Anuar Patjane Floriuk                   Mexico                   5th  Place

Joel Santos                                        Portugal              6th  Place

Phanh Tram                                      Canada                 7th  Place

Paul Wright                                       Canada                8th  Place

Xie Dacai                                             China                    9th Place

Des Harris                                          Ireland                  10th  Place

 

WEDDING

Igor Bulgak                                        Russia                   Gold Medal

Bai Chen                                             China                    Silver Medal

Helder Couto                                    Portugal              Bronze Medal

Peter Čakovský                                  Slovakia               4th  Place

Hermann Fuchsluger                     Austria                   5th  Place

Katya Rashkevich                            Russia                   6th  Place

Gennandy Granin                           Russia                   7th  Place

Citlalli Rico                                      Mexico                   8th  Place

Gao Tiejun                                         China                    9th  Place

Bruno Mayor                                    France                  9th  Place

 

WINNING PICTURES AVAILABLE SOON

© 2017 World Photographic Cup
Top of Page